← Slate

Philadelphia Phillies vs Washington Nationals — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Zack Wheeler vs Jared Simpson · 81°F
3.1% edge · Washington Nationals
Philadelphia Phillies win
61.0%
Washington Nationals win
39.0%
Fair line (home)
+157
Proj. total
9.26

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%8%15%03691215182124Runs scored
Philadelphia Phillies (mean 5.34)Washington Nationals (mean 3.92)

Totals

O/U line
9
Proj. total
9.26
Over
42.4%
Under
47.8%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Philadelphia Phillies61.0%-190-157
Washington Nationals39.0%+173+157

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Zack Wheeler
RHP · Philadelphia Phillies
5.46.05.01.52.1
Jared Simpson
LHP · Washington Nationals
2.01.62.11.41.0
Strikeout ladder
Zack Wheeler4+ 87%6+ 57%8+ 24%
Jared Simpson4+ 7%6+ 0%8+ 0%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Philadelphia Phillies — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Kyle Schwarber5.0.496.131.010.292.9371.389.230.382.485.867
Trea Turner4.9.856.213.023.141.400.902.276.341.429.769
Bryce Harper4.8.665.229.015.201.790.946.279.402.495.898
Luis Arraez4.71.077.196.040.052.307.195.314.364.413.777
Alec Bohm4.6.806.207.015.120.403.628.278.349.423.771
Bryson Stott4.5.735.179.031.096.510.676.265.354.400.754
J.T. Realmuto4.4.656.193.010.120.381.918.250.329.397.726
Brandon Marsh4.2.697.180.021.118.4621.034.271.355.424.778
Justin Crawford4.1.826.176.035.056.316.701.288.348.397.745

Washington Nationals — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
James Wood4.6.599.190.009.209.5771.465.254.353.465.819
Daylen Lile4.5.713.187.073.120.255.994.263.313.429.742
Abimelec Ortiz4.3.557.182.006.177.2951.197.230.290.411.701
CJ Abrams4.3.615.186.027.152.2791.066.252.316.432.748
José Tena4.2.653.185.023.085.2841.258.247.304.374.679
Jorbit Vivas4.0.644.165.015.059.374.717.245.328.349.677
Dylan Crews3.9.568.155.017.111.2531.060.235.296.379.675
Keibert Ruiz3.8.674.176.003.103.176.527.266.309.403.713
Nasim Nuñez3.7.628.081.027.031.297.924.228.295.296.591
Data notes: home starter Jared Simpson: only 4 BF vs LHB this season · home starter Jared Simpson: only 10 BF vs RHB this season · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections